Teatr Wielki Opera Narodowa
Jacek Tyski

BORN
Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki, Poland

EDUCATION

  • The Roman Turczynowicz State Ballet School, Warsaw (1987-1994)
  • Hamburg Ballet School John Neumeier (1994-1995)


MAIN TEACHERS

  • Zygmunt Sidło, Kevin Haigen, Anatoly Nisnevitch


ENGAGEMENTS

  • Hamburg Ballet, Hamburg, Germany, 1995-2000 as Dancer
  • Compaña Nacional de Danza, Madrid, Spain, 2000-2004 as Dancer
  • Ballet of the Wielki Theatre – Polish National Opera, Warsaw, 2004-2007 as Soloist
  • Ballet de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas, Spain, May-Dec 2007 as Dancer
  • Ballet of the Wielki Theatre – Polish National Opera, Warsaw, since Jan 2009 as Soloist
  • The Polish National Ballet, Warsaw, since Apr 2009 as Soloist


Repertory

WITH THE POLISH NATIONAL BALLET

  • Envious Baron in Tristan (Krzysztof Pastor)
  • Head Fakir Magdaveya in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
  • Golden Idol in La Bayadère (trad. / Natalia Makarova)
  • Alabama Song & Mussel of Margate in Kurt Weill (Krzysztof Pastor)
  • Leading Soloist in Alpha Cryonia Xe (Jacek Przybyłowicz)
  • Chinese Dance in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
  • Toy Soldier in The Nutcracker (Andrzej Glegolski)
  • Benvolio in Romeo and Juliet (Emil Wesolowski)
  • Leader of the Uprising in Chopin, the Romantic Artist (creation, Patrice Bart)
  • Fairy Carabosse in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
  • Puss in Boots in The Sleeping Beauty (trad. / Yuri Grigorovich)
  • Servant in Chopin, the Romantic Artist (Patrice Bart)
  • Gavotte in In Light and Shadow (Krzysztof Pastor)
  • Cinderella's Step-Sister in Cinderella (Frederick Ashton)
  • Our-Other Man in And the Rain Will Pass... (creation, Krzysztof Pastor)
  • Mouse King in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
  • Don Juan in The Nutcracker (Toer van Schayk & Wayne Eagling)
  • Contemporary Seraphim in Six Wings of Angels (creation, Jacek Przybyłowicz)
  • Cichy-Lew w Śnie nocy letniej (John Neumeier)
  • Snug-Lion in A Midsummer Night's Dream (John Neumeier)
  • Quartet in Nevermore...? (creation, Robert Bondara)
  • Solo in Nevermore...? (Robert Bondara)
  • Profiteer in The Green Table (Kurt Jooss)

and solos in

  • For a While (Jacek Tyski, 2nd Choreographic Workshop)
  • The Green (Ed Wubbe)


AWARDS

  • 1993: First Junior Prize at the 8th Polish Dance Competition in Gdańsk
  • 1993: Scholarship of the Polish Children's Fund
  • 1994: Second Prize at the International Competition for Young Dancers „Prix de Lausanne”, Lausanne, Switzerland (Scholarship to John Neumeier's Hamburg Ballet School)


Choreographic Works

  • 2006: For a While, Dancers from the Wielki Theatre – Polish National Opera , 9th European Dance Festival, Limassol, Cyprus
  • 2007: Donna, Ballet de Gran Canaria, Las Palmas, Spain
  • 2008: The Rite of Spring, “Fulltura” Association Artistic Forms, Warsaw
  • 2009: Dreams, Kielce Dance Theatre, Kielce, Poland
  • 2009: Donna, Polish National Ballet (1st Choreographic Workshop)
  • 2010: Dances  with Chopin, State Ballet School, Warsaw
  • 2010: For a While, Polish National Ballet (2nd Choreographic Workshop)
  • 2010: In Search of Colours, Polish National Ballet, Warsaw
  • 2010: Third Symphony of Witold Lutosławski, Educational Program “Rhythm”, Warsaw  
  • 2011: Afternoon of a Faun, Polish National Ballet (3rd Choreographic Workshop)
  • 2011: Body Language, Educational Program of the Wielki Theatre, Warsaw
  • 2012: A Walk, Polish National Ballet (4th Choreographic Workshop)
  • 2013: Carmen-Suite, Ballet of the Opera at the Castle, Szczecin
  • 2013: Hamlet, Polish National Ballet, Warsaw

 

Photos: Ewa Krasucka