Teatr Wielki Opera Narodowa
Calendar 2013/14

Performances in the Theatre Wielki │ Premieres  Tour performances


SEPTEMBER
2013

29

Su.

19.00

LOVE STORIES

Like in a Fairy Tale – duets (Tchaikovsky / Ivanov, Petipa)

Difficult Love – duets (Adams, Bach, Pärt, Wagner, Weill / Bondara, Page, Pastor)

The Rite of Spring (Stravinsky / Gat)
Performance at the XXIII Adam Didur Festival, Sanocki Dom Kultury, Sanok


OCTOBER
2013

  3

Th.

19.00

HAMLET* (van Beethoven / Tyski)

world premiere

  5

Sa.

19.00

HAMLET* (van Beethoven / Tyski)

  5

Sa.

19.00

HAMLET* (van Beethoven / Tyski)

12

Sa.

19.00

BACH DANCES

The Kisses (Bach / Wesołowski)

Concerto Barocco (Bach / Balanchine)

The Green (Bach / Wubbe)

In Light and Shadow (Bach / Pastor)

13

Su.

18.00

BACH DANCES

The Kisses (Bach / Wesołowski)

Concerto Barocco (Bach / Balanchine)

The Green (Bach / Wubbe)

In Light and Shadow (Bach / Pastor)

15

Tu.

19.00

HAMLET* (van Beethoven / Tyski)

17

We.

19.00

HAMLET* (van Beethoven / Tyski)

16

Th.

19.00

HAMLET* (van Beethoven / Tyski)

24

Th.

20.00

BACH DANCES

The Kisses (Bach / Wesołowski)

Concerto Barocco (Bach / Balanchine)

The Green (Bach / Wubbe)

In Light and Shadow (Bach / Pastor)

Performance in Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona, Spain

25

Fr.

20.00

BACH DANCES

The Kisses (Bach / Wesołowski)

Concerto Barocco (Bach / Balanchine)

The Green (Bach / Wubbe)

In Light and Shadow (Bach / Pastor)

Performance in Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona, Spain

26

Sa.

17.00

BACH DANCES

The Kisses (Bach / Wesołowski)

Concerto Barocco (Bach / Balanchine)

The Green (Bach / Wubbe)

In Light and Shadow (Bach / Pastor)

Performance in Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona, Spain

26

Sa.

21.30

BACH DANCES

The Kisses (Bach / Wesołowski)

Concerto Barocco (Bach / Balanchine)

The Green (Bach / Wubbe)

In Light and Shadow (Bach / Pastor)

Performance in Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona, Spain


NOVEMBER
2013

  3

Su.

19.00

BODY AGAINST BODY*

Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Dance Co., New York, USA

on the occasion of XX International Meetings of Art of Action “Rozdroże”

 

 

 

5th DAYS OF  DANCE (6-16 November 2013)

  6

We.

19.00

PLATEAU EFFECT (Kiers / van Dinther)
Cullberg
Ballet, Sweden

  8

Fr.

19.00

BARBORA RADVILAITĖ (Vainiūnas, Malcys, Górecki and others / Cholina)
Lithuanian
National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Vilnius, Lithuania

  9

Sa.

19.00

ČIURLIONIS (Kuprevičius / Bondara)
Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Vilnius, Lithuania

10

Su.

17.00

1ST FLASH* (Sibelius / Elo)
Ballet
of Opera Nova, Bydgoszcz

THE RITE OF SPRING* (Stravinsky / Preljocaj)

Kielce Dance Theatre, Kielce

10

Su.

19.00

THE RITE OF SPRING (Stravinsky / Weiss)

MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Bregović / Weiss)
Bałtycki
Dance Theatre, Gdańsk

14

Th.

19.00

MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Mendelssohn, Ligeti, barrel organ / Neumeier)

Polish National Ballet, Warsaw

15

Fr.

19.00

MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Mendelssohn, Ligeti, barrel organ / Neumeier)

Polish National Ballet, Warsaw

16

Sa.

12.00

MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Mendelssohn, Ligeti , barrel organ/ Neumeier)

Polish National Ballet, Warsaw

16

Sa.

19.00

MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Mendelssohn, Ligeti, barrel organ / Neumeier)

Polish National Ballet, Warsaw

28

Th.

19.00

ECHOES OF TIME
Century
Rolls (Adams / Page)

Moving Rooms (Schnittke, Górecki / Pastor)

Artifact Suite (Bach, Crossman-Hecht / Forsythe)

29

Fr.

19.00

ECHOES OF TIME
Century
Rolls (Adams / Page)

Moving Rooms (Schnittke, Górecki / Pastor)

Artifact Suite (Bach, Crossman-Hecht / Forsythe)


DECEMBER
2013

  4

We.

18.30

ECHOES OF TIME
Century
Rolls (Adams / Page)

Moving Rooms (Schnittke, Górecki / Pastor)

Artifact Suite (Bach, Crossman-Hecht / Forsythe)

Performance in the Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Vilnius, Lithuania

  5

Th.

18.30

ECHOES OF TIME
Century
Rolls (Adams / Page)

Moving Rooms (Schnittke, Górecki / Pastor)

Artifact Suite (Bach, Crossman-Hecht / Forsythe)

Performance in the Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Vilnius, Lithuania

  7

Sa.

19.00

HAMLET* (van Beethoven / Tyski)

  8

Su.

18.00

HAMLET* (van Beethoven / Tyski)

29

Su.

12.00

THE NUTCRACKER & THE MOUSEKING (Tchaikovsky / van Schayk, Eagling)

29

Su.

19.00

THE NUTCRACKER & THE MOUSEKING (Tchaikovsky / van Schayk, Eagling)


JANUARY 2014

  2

Th.

18.00

THE NUTCRACKER & THE MOUSEKING (Tchaikovsky / van Schayk, Eagling)

  3

Fr.

18.00

THE NUTCRACKER & THE MOUSEKING (Tchaikovsky / van Schayk, Eagling)

  4

Sa.

12.00

THE NUTCRACKER & THE MOUSEKING (Tchaikovsky / van Schayk, Eagling)

  4

Sa.

19.00

THE NUTCRACKER & THE MOUSEKING (Tchaikovsky / van Schayk, Eagling)

  5

Su.

12.00

THE NUTCRACKER & THE MOUSEKING (Tchaikovsky / van Schayk, Eagling)

  5

Su.

19.00

THE NUTCRACKER & THE MOUSEKING (Tchaikovsky / van Schayk, Eagling)

17

Fr.

18.00

THE NUTCRACKER & THE MOUSEKING (Tchaikovsky / van Schayk, Eagling)

18

Sa.

18.00

THE NUTCRACKER & THE MOUSEKING (Tchaikovsky / van Schayk, Eagling)

19

Su.

18.00

THE NUTCRACKER & THE MOUSEKING (Tchaikovsky / van Schayk, Eagling)

25

Sa.

19.00

LOVE STORIES

Fairy-tale Love (Tchaikovsky, Minkus, Pugni / Petipa, Ivanov)

Difficult Love (Bach, Debussy, Górecki, Pärt, Wagner, Weill / Pastor, Bondara, Tyski)

Guest performance in the Musical Theatre, Łódź


FEBRUARY
2014

  7

Fr.

19.00

MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Mendelssohn, Ligeti, barrel organ / Neumeier)

  8

Sa.

19.00

MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Mendelssohn, Ligeti, barrel organ / Neumeier)

  9

Su.

12.00

MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Mendelssohn, Ligeti, barrel organ / Neumeier)

  9

Su.

19.00

MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Mendelssohn, Ligeti, barrel organ / Neumeier)

11

Tu.

19.00

MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Mendelssohn, Ligeti, barrel organ / Neumeier)

12

We.

19.00

MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Mendelssohn, Ligeti, barrel organ / Neumeier)


MARCH
2014

  7

Fr.

19.00

ROMEO AND JULIET (Prokofiev / Pastor)

premiere

  8

Sa.

19.00

ROMEO AND JULIET (Prokofiev / Pastor)

  9

Su.

18.00

ROMEO AND JULIET (Prokofiev / Pastor)

20

Th.

19.00

ROMEO AND JULIET (Prokofiev / Pastor)

21

Fr.

19.00

ROMEO AND JULIET (Prokofiev / Pastor)

22

Sa.

19.00

ROMEO AND JULIET (Prokofiev / Pastor)

23

Su.

18.00

ROMEO AND JULIET (Prokofiev / Pastor)

29

Sa.

19.00

OBSESSIONS*

Adagio & Scherzo (Schubert / Pastor)

world premiere

Returning Waves (Karłowicz / Wesołowski)

revival

Moving Rooms (Schnittke, Górecki / Pastor)

30

Su.

17.00

OBSESSIONS*

Adagio & Scherzo (Schubert / Pasto

Returning Waves (Karłowicz / Wesołowski)

Moving Rooms (Schnittke, Górecki / Pastor)


APRIL
2014

  5

Sa.

19.00

CREATIONS 6* (collage / young choreographers of the PNB)

VI Choreographic workshop

  6

Su.

18.00

CREATIONS 6* (collage / young choreographers of the PNB)

VI Choreographic workshop

  8

Tu.

19.00

CREATIONS 6* (collage / young choreographers of the PNB)

VI Choreographic workshop

25

Fr.

19.00

THE RITE OF SPRING (Stravinsky / Nijinsky - Hodson, Gat, Béjart)

26

Sa.

12.00

THE RITE OF SPRING (Stravinsky / Nijinsky - Hodson, Gat, Béjart)

26

Sa.

19.00

THE RITE OF SPRING (Stravinsky / Nijinsky - Hodson, Gat, Béjart)

29

Tu.

 

INTERNATIONAL DAY OF DANCE


MAY
2014

  9

Fr.

18.00

OBSESSIONS*

Adagio & Scherzo (Schubert / Pasto

Returning Waves (Karłowicz / Wesołowski)

Moving Rooms (Schnittke, Górecki / Pastor)

10

Sa.

18.00

OBSESSIONS*

Adagio & Scherzo (Schubert / Pasto

Returning Waves (Karłowicz / Wesołowski)

Moving Rooms (Schnittke, Górecki / Pastor)

29

Th.

19.00

DON QUIXOTE (Minkus / Petipa, Gorski / Fadeyechev)

premiere

30

Fr.

19.00

DON QUIXOTE (Minkus / Petipa, Gorski / Fadeyechev)

31

Sa.

19.00

DON QUIXOTE (Minkus / Petipa, Gorski / Fadeyechev)


JUNE
2014

  1

Su.

18.00

DON QUIXOTE (Minkus / Petipa, Gorski / Fadeyechev)

International Children's Day

  6

Fr.

19.00

DON QUIXOTE (Minkus / Petipa, Gorski / Fadeyechev)

  7

Sa.

19.00

DON QUIXOTE (Minkus / Petipa, Gorski / Fadeyechev)

  8

Su.

18.00

DON QUIXOTE (Minkus / Petipa, Gorski / Fadeyechev)

14

Sa.

19.00

OBSESSIONS*

Adagio & Scherzo (Schubert / Pasto

Returning Waves (Karłowicz / Wesołowski)

Moving Rooms (Schnittke, Górecki / Pastor)

15

Su.

18.00

OBSESSIONS*

Adagio & Scherzo (Schubert / Pasto

Returning Waves (Karłowicz / Wesołowski)

Moving Rooms (Schnittke, Górecki / Pastor)

28

Sa.

19.00

OBSESSIONS*

Adagio & Scherzo (Schubert / Pasto

Returning Waves (Karłowicz / Wesołowski)

Moving Rooms (Schnittke, Górecki / Pastor)


*Chamber Stage

2012/13 season
2011/12 season

2010/11 season
2009/10 season